PRIVACY POLICY

At Grace Elizabeth, we are committed to providing you with an informative and safe website, without the worry of your personal information being used inappropriately.  While you are on www.photographybygrace.co.uk, some information is collected about you.  This information, which is typical of most websites, helps us to know how many people visit the site and how we can best serve you.

Our Privacy Policy is explained below. This Privacy Policy may be updated frequently. (Last update: April 2018)


SITE ACTIVITY DATA

Grace Elizabeth considers internet users' privacy and data protection to be of high importance.

The Grace Elizabeth website (www.photographybygrace.co.uk) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Grace Elizabeth to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number - in summary, any information that you provide to us. Because your privacy is so important, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.photographybygrace.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), the date, time and the files and pages accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information, such as if you clicked on an external link in order to access a www.photographybygrace.co.uk webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.


cookies

Let's talk about cookies for a moment - and sadly not the edible kind!

Cookies - small text files that are placed on your device - are used on this website to help it work, and to provide a more efficient experience for you, the user. When you entered this site for the first time, you should have seen a banner pop up (usually at the top) to alert you that this website uses cookies. By clicking 'Continue' you agree that it is okay for them to be collected. 

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. This website is connected to Google Analytics and the website providers' own analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better, but you are welcome to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. 

Here are instructions for doing so in Google Chrome, for example, and Firefox, but the same result is possible in just about any browser.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Grace Elizabeth collects personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number - this is only information that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party, nor will we add such information to any email list we may prepare. As of April 2018, Grace Elizabeth does not offer a newsletter service.

We are happy to discuss the information we have on record for you, and, if at any time you request for this information to be deleted, we are happy to complete this request. Please get in contact.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@photographybygrace.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.